Learn

Digital Gemology Cut Performance Index

37 of 45 cuts scored · 7 gemstones · last updated 31 October 2026

The Digital Gemology Cut Performance Index scores every cut we sell for how it handles light, by ray tracing its 3D facet geometry separately in diamond, moissanite, cubic zirconia, ruby, sapphire, emerald and amethyst. It measures brilliance, fire, scintillation, tilt, symmetry, spread, shape-norm and leakage, and combines them into one overall score out of 100.

What the numbers show

Tables: Diamond · Moissanite · Cubic Zirconia · Ruby · Sapphire · Emerald · Amethyst

Diamond

37 cuts scored in diamond (refractive index 2.417, dispersion 0.038), ranked by the overall score. Equal figures share a place.

Cut Performance Index, diamond: 37 cuts scored, out of 100 except leakage (per cent)
PlaceCutCategoryOverallBrillianceFireScintillationTiltSymmetrySpreadShape-normLeakage %
1DG-MilianoHouse cuts92.794.882.498.090.4100.0100.7102.02.6
2DG-RafaelloHouse cuts92.693.980.296.096.9100.0101.4101.04.9
3DG-VitruvioBrilliants91.792.678.798.492.5100.099.899.52.2
4T105 Round BrilliantBrilliants90.695.276.690.387.3100.0101.1102.41.4
5DG-Broken Hearts and ArrowsBrilliants90.492.878.586.292.698.899.999.81.7
6T73 Round BrilliantBrilliants89.892.978.380.392.2100.099.999.91.9
7T57 Round BrilliantHistoric cuts88.692.378.871.890.4100.0101.399.21.9
8DG-AnterosBrilliants88.494.674.280.384.9100.0101.2101.72.3
9Old EuropeanHistoric cuts87.890.373.580.793.0100.098.3125.05.3
9DG-M5House cuts87.896.766.984.983.2100.0100.5103.92.6
11Portuguese Bird's NestJewelry cuts86.484.665.498.0100.0100.099.891.012.7
12DG-Octagonal KiteHouse cuts85.988.081.959.889.0100.095.8102.46.6
13SquareJewelry cuts84.185.172.578.486.4100.097.7111.99.7
14CushionJewelry cuts83.779.873.384.991.696.898.292.89.3
15TrillionJewelry cuts80.966.787.380.387.1100.0106.677.612.7
16TrilliantJewelry cuts80.578.083.478.989.461.8101.590.711.1
17OctagonJewelry cuts79.971.276.566.397.0100.0100.393.717.6
18MarquiseJewelry cuts79.764.188.585.587.494.499.774.517.2
19Old SingleHistoric cuts78.872.184.243.993.6100.097.077.519.3
20PeruzziHistoric cuts78.575.068.480.791.884.896.2117.219.2
21AsscherJewelry cuts78.469.380.272.479.1100.0106.691.211.3
22Radiant SquareJewelry cuts76.872.462.166.389.9100.0100.884.212.4
23Emerald SquareJewelry cuts76.563.784.071.878.5100.0107.783.817.3
24PrincessJewelry cuts76.256.983.078.488.9100.094.988.918.1
25HexagonJewelry cuts75.958.284.856.1100.0100.0100.376.524.2
26OvalJewelry cuts75.046.992.587.391.798.498.754.527.0
27MazarinHistoric cuts74.964.662.960.7100.0100.096.369.417.3
28Old MineHistoric cuts74.358.872.480.7100.089.697.891.932.0
29PearJewelry cuts71.553.483.875.979.784.6100.862.021.6
30TeardropJewelry cuts71.446.089.180.780.598.0100.853.528.1
31TriangleJewelry cuts71.252.886.434.494.4100.0103.569.525.4
32Emerald CutJewelry cuts70.555.487.171.882.564.196.472.825.5
33RectangleJewelry cuts69.250.277.163.285.4100.099.766.132.3
34RadiantJewelry cuts65.131.576.573.6100.098.9104.636.741.5
35DG-BowtieHouse cuts63.126.782.285.582.994.286.931.136.1
36BaguetteJewelry cuts56.640.462.142.6100.039.397.353.238.0
37DG-Elongated HexagonHouse cuts54.612.396.850.9100.072.7110.716.172.8
–HeartJewelry cutsNot yet scored. The census traces convex stones, and the heart’s notch makes it concave.
–DG-CabochonHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–Elongated Hexagonal BipyramidHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–DodecahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–HexahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–IcosahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–OctahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–TetrahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.

Moissanite

37 cuts scored in moissanite (refractive index 2.65, dispersion 0.09), ranked by the overall score. Equal figures share a place.

Cut Performance Index, moissanite: 37 cuts scored, out of 100 except leakage (per cent)
PlaceCutCategoryOverallBrillianceFireScintillationTiltSymmetrySpreadShape-normLeakage %
1DG-M5House cuts95.198.199.684.984.3100.0100.5105.41.1
2DG-VitruvioBrilliants92.986.197.298.494.0100.099.892.67.5
3DG-MilianoHouse cuts92.085.892.798.095.1100.0100.792.37.7
4Portuguese Bird's NestJewelry cuts91.882.295.498.0100.0100.099.888.410.0
5DG-Broken Hearts and ArrowsBrilliants91.787.097.086.293.898.899.993.67.3
5T105 Round BrilliantBrilliants91.786.196.790.391.1100.0101.192.65.6
7T73 Round BrilliantBrilliants91.086.097.280.394.1100.099.992.57.4
8DG-AnterosBrilliants90.991.991.180.385.7100.0101.298.82.8
9DG-RafaelloHouse cuts90.784.290.396.097.8100.0101.490.612.5
10T57 Round BrilliantHistoric cuts89.885.397.671.893.2100.0101.391.77.8
11Old EuropeanHistoric cuts89.178.995.280.7100.0100.098.3123.39.1
12SquareJewelry cuts87.082.391.478.487.7100.097.7108.211.0
13CushionJewelry cuts85.273.992.784.991.196.898.285.912.3
14PeruzziHistoric cuts83.671.494.480.796.484.896.2111.515.0
14DG-Octagonal KiteHouse cuts83.670.895.159.8100.0100.095.882.314.4
16Old SingleHistoric cuts83.276.698.843.988.9100.097.082.412.5
17Radiant SquareJewelry cuts82.370.992.566.388.3100.0100.882.511.0
18OctagonJewelry cuts82.267.094.066.399.7100.0100.388.119.8
19TrillionJewelry cuts80.559.593.380.392.3100.0106.669.211.8
19TrilliantJewelry cuts80.571.094.778.990.161.8101.582.510.7
21MarquiseJewelry cuts79.358.893.585.591.094.499.768.319.5
22AsscherJewelry cuts79.164.593.772.477.5100.0106.684.811.9
23MazarinHistoric cuts78.561.488.360.797.7100.096.366.017.1
24HexagonJewelry cuts77.757.196.856.1100.0100.0100.375.226.4
24PrincessJewelry cuts77.751.295.378.494.8100.094.979.917.1
26Old MineHistoric cuts77.459.584.980.7100.089.697.893.028.7
27Emerald SquareJewelry cuts77.058.192.771.882.3100.0107.776.517.0
28TriangleJewelry cuts73.252.295.734.492.8100.0103.568.719.6
29PearJewelry cuts72.949.195.175.983.484.6100.857.121.7
29OvalJewelry cuts72.938.495.487.396.998.498.744.633.1
31RectangleJewelry cuts72.350.390.163.285.8100.099.766.229.2
32TeardropJewelry cuts71.239.096.080.786.598.0100.845.429.2
33Emerald CutJewelry cuts70.250.894.571.882.464.196.466.927.2
34RadiantJewelry cuts69.233.291.773.6100.098.9104.638.636.7
35DG-BowtieHouse cuts66.929.298.185.576.794.286.934.029.1
36BaguetteJewelry cuts55.932.274.942.6100.039.397.342.442.0
37DG-Elongated HexagonHouse cuts53.619.893.350.972.972.7110.726.158.1
–HeartJewelry cutsNot yet scored. The census traces convex stones, and the heart’s notch makes it concave.
–DG-CabochonHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–Elongated Hexagonal BipyramidHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–DodecahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–HexahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–IcosahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–OctahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–TetrahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.

Cubic Zirconia

37 cuts scored in cubic zirconia (refractive index 2.16, dispersion 0.052), ranked by the overall score. Equal figures share a place.

Cut Performance Index, cubic zirconia: 37 cuts scored, out of 100 except leakage (per cent)
PlaceCutCategoryOverallBrillianceFireScintillationTiltSymmetrySpreadShape-normLeakage %
1DG-RafaelloHouse cuts95.099.787.196.088.2100.0101.4107.30.1
2DG-MilianoHouse cuts94.996.889.998.089.6100.0100.7104.11.4
3DG-VitruvioBrilliants94.698.487.098.487.1100.099.8105.80.6
4T105 Round BrilliantBrilliants93.398.485.290.386.9100.0101.1105.80.9
5DG-Broken Hearts and ArrowsBrilliants93.298.386.786.287.698.899.9105.70.5
6T73 Round BrilliantBrilliants92.898.486.880.387.4100.099.9105.80.6
7T57 Round BrilliantHistoric cuts91.898.086.871.887.1100.0101.3105.40.5
8Old EuropeanHistoric cuts89.891.683.680.791.1100.098.3125.07.2
9DG-AnterosBrilliants89.092.381.780.386.9100.0101.299.26.5
10DG-Octagonal KiteHouse cuts88.892.692.559.883.5100.095.8107.75.2
11Portuguese Bird's NestJewelry cuts88.483.479.298.0100.0100.099.889.615.9
12CushionJewelry cuts88.387.786.884.985.396.898.2102.06.7
13DG-M5House cuts87.191.173.384.986.7100.0100.598.08.7
14SquareJewelry cuts86.284.682.778.488.5100.097.7111.411.2
15TrillionJewelry cuts84.372.892.980.389.8100.0106.684.714.3
16TrilliantJewelry cuts84.283.694.178.987.661.8101.597.211.5
17Radiant SquareJewelry cuts82.674.481.266.398.4100.0100.886.512.7
18OctagonJewelry cuts82.375.880.066.396.8100.0100.399.816.4
19AsscherJewelry cuts80.973.888.572.476.8100.0106.697.114.7
20MarquiseJewelry cuts79.866.293.085.579.694.499.777.020.1
20OvalJewelry cuts79.863.596.387.376.998.498.773.818.9
22PrincessJewelry cuts79.163.491.978.485.1100.094.999.022.5
23Emerald SquareJewelry cuts78.565.388.671.884.2100.0107.785.920.7
24PeruzziHistoric cuts78.267.079.280.7100.084.896.2104.729.6
25HexagonJewelry cuts77.963.883.856.1100.0100.0100.383.921.2
26Old MineHistoric cuts77.464.479.580.798.989.697.8100.632.7
27MazarinHistoric cuts76.562.177.360.7100.0100.096.366.721.0
28Old SingleHistoric cuts75.865.483.343.995.3100.097.070.327.3
29TeardropJewelry cuts74.154.595.280.770.298.0100.863.425.7
30TriangleJewelry cuts72.653.794.534.492.2100.0103.570.727.1
31Emerald CutJewelry cuts72.458.992.271.880.664.196.477.524.9
31PearJewelry cuts72.459.090.175.963.784.6100.868.619.4
33RectangleJewelry cuts69.251.087.363.274.7100.099.767.138.5
34RadiantJewelry cuts68.133.291.073.6100.098.9104.638.646.8
35DG-BowtieHouse cuts63.126.090.385.576.894.286.930.240.9
36BaguetteJewelry cuts59.445.980.542.682.939.397.360.437.9
37DG-Elongated HexagonHouse cuts53.416.597.250.980.472.7110.721.768.9
–HeartJewelry cutsNot yet scored. The census traces convex stones, and the heart’s notch makes it concave.
–DG-CabochonHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–Elongated Hexagonal BipyramidHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–DodecahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–HexahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–IcosahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–OctahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–TetrahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.

Ruby

37 cuts scored in ruby (refractive index 1.765, dispersion 0.015), ranked by the overall score. Equal figures share a place.

Cut Performance Index, ruby: 37 cuts scored, out of 100 except leakage (per cent)
PlaceCutCategoryOverallBrillianceFireScintillationTiltSymmetrySpreadShape-normLeakage %
1DG-M5House cuts82.399.539.384.976.1100.0100.5107.00.5
2DG-AnterosBrilliants81.796.843.480.377.5100.0101.2104.12.9
3DG-VitruvioBrilliants80.793.937.598.475.5100.099.8100.96.0
4DG-MilianoHouse cuts79.689.735.098.083.4100.0100.796.510.2
4DG-Broken Hearts and ArrowsBrilliants79.695.036.286.275.698.899.9102.15.0
6T73 Round BrilliantBrilliants79.194.537.080.375.3100.099.9101.65.4
7T105 Round BrilliantBrilliants78.389.836.390.378.3100.0101.196.610.2
8T57 Round BrilliantHistoric cuts78.193.838.771.874.4100.0101.3100.96.2
9TrillionJewelry cuts76.371.758.780.386.7100.0106.683.416.9
10CushionJewelry cuts75.988.336.584.972.196.898.2102.711.0
11SquareJewelry cuts75.277.745.178.484.2100.097.7102.315.5
11DG-RafaelloHouse cuts75.285.425.096.081.2100.0101.491.914.6
13TrilliantJewelry cuts74.485.752.078.974.961.8101.599.611.9
14Old EuropeanHistoric cuts74.277.939.380.787.3100.098.3121.721.6
15Emerald SquareJewelry cuts73.571.452.671.885.7100.0107.794.022.1
16OvalJewelry cuts72.566.273.687.358.298.498.777.025.8
17OctagonJewelry cuts71.878.133.566.387.1100.0100.3102.720.4
18AsscherJewelry cuts71.668.052.672.484.8100.0106.689.529.0
19PrincessJewelry cuts70.767.752.578.475.6100.094.9105.827.4
20DG-Octagonal KiteHouse cuts70.573.534.359.895.3100.095.885.525.7
21HexagonJewelry cuts70.064.545.556.198.1100.0100.384.823.5
22Portuguese Bird's NestJewelry cuts69.569.315.798.0100.0100.099.874.530.4
23Radiant SquareJewelry cuts69.176.125.266.384.9100.0100.888.520.0
24TeardropJewelry cuts66.859.164.380.752.198.0100.868.723.4
25MazarinHistoric cuts66.158.239.760.7100.0100.096.362.637.3
26PearJewelry cuts64.662.156.075.955.084.6100.872.326.0
27MarquiseJewelry cuts62.655.153.785.556.494.499.764.139.2
28Old MineHistoric cuts62.350.235.680.7100.089.697.878.448.7
29Emerald CutJewelry cuts61.364.647.571.854.764.196.485.025.1
30RectangleJewelry cuts59.841.458.463.280.8100.099.754.552.0
31RadiantJewelry cuts59.226.268.573.6100.098.9104.630.567.1
32PeruzziHistoric cuts57.446.221.580.7100.084.896.272.152.0
33TriangleJewelry cuts57.232.853.834.4100.0100.0103.543.241.8
34DG-BowtieHouse cuts55.018.457.185.592.394.286.921.454.6
35BaguetteJewelry cuts52.352.653.342.657.239.397.369.235.4
36Old SingleHistoric cuts49.035.98.743.9100.0100.097.038.653.7
37DG-Elongated HexagonHouse cuts48.426.971.850.955.972.7110.735.463.9
–HeartJewelry cutsNot yet scored. The census traces convex stones, and the heart’s notch makes it concave.
–DG-CabochonHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–Elongated Hexagonal BipyramidHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–DodecahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–HexahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–IcosahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–OctahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–TetrahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.

Sapphire

37 cuts scored in sapphire (refractive index 1.765, dispersion 0.015), ranked by the overall score. Equal figures share a place. The figures are the same as in ruby: both are corundum, with the same refractive index (1.765) and dispersion (0.015) in the trace.

Cut Performance Index, sapphire: 37 cuts scored, out of 100 except leakage (per cent)
PlaceCutCategoryOverallBrillianceFireScintillationTiltSymmetrySpreadShape-normLeakage %
1DG-M5House cuts82.399.539.384.976.1100.0100.5107.00.5
2DG-AnterosBrilliants81.796.843.480.377.5100.0101.2104.12.9
3DG-VitruvioBrilliants80.793.937.598.475.5100.099.8100.96.0
4DG-MilianoHouse cuts79.689.735.098.083.4100.0100.796.510.2
4DG-Broken Hearts and ArrowsBrilliants79.695.036.286.275.698.899.9102.15.0
6T73 Round BrilliantBrilliants79.194.537.080.375.3100.099.9101.65.4
7T105 Round BrilliantBrilliants78.389.836.390.378.3100.0101.196.610.2
8T57 Round BrilliantHistoric cuts78.193.838.771.874.4100.0101.3100.96.2
9TrillionJewelry cuts76.371.758.780.386.7100.0106.683.416.9
10CushionJewelry cuts75.988.336.584.972.196.898.2102.711.0
11SquareJewelry cuts75.277.745.178.484.2100.097.7102.315.5
11DG-RafaelloHouse cuts75.285.425.096.081.2100.0101.491.914.6
13TrilliantJewelry cuts74.485.752.078.974.961.8101.599.611.9
14Old EuropeanHistoric cuts74.277.939.380.787.3100.098.3121.721.6
15Emerald SquareJewelry cuts73.571.452.671.885.7100.0107.794.022.1
16OvalJewelry cuts72.566.273.687.358.298.498.777.025.8
17OctagonJewelry cuts71.878.133.566.387.1100.0100.3102.720.4
18AsscherJewelry cuts71.668.052.672.484.8100.0106.689.529.0
19PrincessJewelry cuts70.767.752.578.475.6100.094.9105.827.4
20DG-Octagonal KiteHouse cuts70.573.534.359.895.3100.095.885.525.7
21HexagonJewelry cuts70.064.545.556.198.1100.0100.384.823.5
22Portuguese Bird's NestJewelry cuts69.569.315.798.0100.0100.099.874.530.4
23Radiant SquareJewelry cuts69.176.125.266.384.9100.0100.888.520.0
24TeardropJewelry cuts66.859.164.380.752.198.0100.868.723.4
25MazarinHistoric cuts66.158.239.760.7100.0100.096.362.637.3
26PearJewelry cuts64.662.156.075.955.084.6100.872.326.0
27MarquiseJewelry cuts62.655.153.785.556.494.499.764.139.2
28Old MineHistoric cuts62.350.235.680.7100.089.697.878.448.7
29Emerald CutJewelry cuts61.364.647.571.854.764.196.485.025.1
30RectangleJewelry cuts59.841.458.463.280.8100.099.754.552.0
31RadiantJewelry cuts59.226.268.573.6100.098.9104.630.567.1
32PeruzziHistoric cuts57.446.221.580.7100.084.896.272.152.0
33TriangleJewelry cuts57.232.853.834.4100.0100.0103.543.241.8
34DG-BowtieHouse cuts55.018.457.185.592.394.286.921.454.6
35BaguetteJewelry cuts52.352.653.342.657.239.397.369.235.4
36Old SingleHistoric cuts49.035.98.743.9100.0100.097.038.653.7
37DG-Elongated HexagonHouse cuts48.426.971.850.955.972.7110.735.463.9
–HeartJewelry cutsNot yet scored. The census traces convex stones, and the heart’s notch makes it concave.
–DG-CabochonHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–Elongated Hexagonal BipyramidHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–DodecahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–HexahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–IcosahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–OctahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–TetrahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.

Emerald

37 cuts scored in emerald (refractive index 1.578, dispersion 0.012), ranked by the overall score. Equal figures share a place.

Cut Performance Index, emerald: 37 cuts scored, out of 100 except leakage (per cent)
PlaceCutCategoryOverallBrillianceFireScintillationTiltSymmetrySpreadShape-normLeakage %
1DG-M5House cuts77.790.046.284.964.5100.0100.596.810.0
2DG-AnterosBrilliants77.386.052.080.369.3100.0101.292.414.0
3DG-VitruvioBrilliants74.477.739.898.477.5100.099.883.522.3
4DG-Broken Hearts and ArrowsBrilliants73.277.839.286.279.198.899.983.622.2
5T73 Round BrilliantBrilliants72.678.239.080.376.9100.099.984.121.8
6T57 Round BrilliantHistoric cuts71.777.940.371.876.0100.0101.383.822.0
7DG-MilianoHouse cuts70.967.034.398.092.4100.0100.772.133.0
8T105 Round BrilliantBrilliants70.471.433.890.382.7100.0101.176.828.6
9TrillionJewelry cuts70.263.447.580.386.1100.0106.673.726.5
10Old EuropeanHistoric cuts69.964.241.580.795.5100.098.3100.335.8
11SquareJewelry cuts69.868.238.378.485.2100.097.789.825.5
12AsscherJewelry cuts69.062.054.872.483.7100.0106.681.536.8
13OvalJewelry cuts68.855.071.287.371.298.498.764.040.7
14Emerald SquareJewelry cuts68.166.446.071.876.8100.0107.787.431.6
15CushionJewelry cuts67.174.426.684.967.596.898.286.524.5
16OctagonJewelry cuts67.068.734.166.383.3100.0100.390.431.1
17DG-RafaelloHouse cuts64.753.627.596.0100.0100.0101.457.646.4
18DG-Octagonal KiteHouse cuts64.054.440.559.8100.0100.095.863.345.5
19HexagonJewelry cuts63.952.241.356.199.9100.0100.368.737.1
20TrilliantJewelry cuts63.868.340.578.972.261.8101.579.531.4
21TeardropJewelry cuts63.653.762.880.752.998.0100.862.536.0
22PearJewelry cuts62.756.458.575.957.284.6100.865.634.2
23Radiant SquareJewelry cuts59.856.720.066.387.8100.0100.865.941.5
24PrincessJewelry cuts59.450.931.978.477.3100.094.979.544.7
25MazarinHistoric cuts58.245.630.860.798.1100.096.349.052.7
26TriangleJewelry cuts57.327.064.634.4100.0100.0103.535.542.8
27MarquiseJewelry cuts57.242.950.885.561.494.499.749.953.6
28RectangleJewelry cuts56.128.554.663.2100.0100.099.737.568.0
29Old MineHistoric cuts55.740.224.880.7100.089.697.862.859.5
30Emerald CutJewelry cuts55.558.336.471.851.964.196.476.734.7
31Portuguese Bird's NestJewelry cuts54.942.42.098.0100.0100.099.845.657.6
32RadiantJewelry cuts54.321.855.773.6100.098.9104.625.474.8
33DG-BowtieHouse cuts50.113.270.485.563.294.286.915.465.8
34BaguetteJewelry cuts48.842.058.442.660.439.397.355.350.0
35PeruzziHistoric cuts48.730.014.680.7100.084.896.246.869.1
36DG-Elongated HexagonHouse cuts47.725.368.750.961.472.7110.733.368.6
37Old SingleHistoric cuts45.016.832.143.9100.0100.097.018.175.3
–HeartJewelry cutsNot yet scored. The census traces convex stones, and the heart’s notch makes it concave.
–DG-CabochonHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–Elongated Hexagonal BipyramidHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–DodecahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–HexahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–IcosahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–OctahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–TetrahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.

Amethyst

37 cuts scored in amethyst (refractive index 1.548, dispersion 0.011), ranked by the overall score. Equal figures share a place.

Cut Performance Index, amethyst: 37 cuts scored, out of 100 except leakage (per cent)
PlaceCutCategoryOverallBrillianceFireScintillationTiltSymmetrySpreadShape-normLeakage %
1DG-M5House cuts75.884.849.584.963.2100.0100.591.215.2
2DG-AnterosBrilliants75.781.853.680.368.6100.0101.287.918.2
3DG-VitruvioBrilliants71.471.136.498.481.3100.099.876.428.9
4DG-Broken Hearts and ArrowsBrilliants69.870.934.686.282.598.899.976.329.1
5T73 Round BrilliantBrilliants69.671.935.680.380.3100.099.977.328.1
6T57 Round BrilliantHistoric cuts68.671.436.871.879.2100.0101.376.828.6
7TrillionJewelry cuts68.360.244.080.387.5100.0106.670.029.9
8T105 Round BrilliantBrilliants67.965.331.290.386.9100.0101.170.234.7
9AsscherJewelry cuts67.660.151.972.484.1100.0106.679.038.8
9OvalJewelry cuts67.652.368.787.374.098.498.760.843.4
11DG-MilianoHouse cuts67.560.427.998.097.3100.0100.764.939.6
12SquareJewelry cuts67.465.333.878.484.2100.097.786.028.7
13Old EuropeanHistoric cuts67.158.636.580.7100.0100.098.391.541.4
14Emerald SquareJewelry cuts64.761.140.071.877.7100.0107.780.436.5
15CushionJewelry cuts64.168.724.384.967.596.898.279.930.7
16OctagonJewelry cuts63.964.328.466.383.2100.0100.384.635.6
17HexagonJewelry cuts62.148.939.456.1100.0100.0100.364.340.5
18TeardropJewelry cuts61.649.260.480.756.398.0100.857.240.5
19PearJewelry cuts60.851.959.975.956.784.6100.860.339.2
19TrilliantJewelry cuts60.863.333.778.975.661.8101.573.636.2
21DG-RafaelloHouse cuts60.745.226.396.0100.0100.0101.448.654.8
22DG-Octagonal KiteHouse cuts60.449.832.659.8100.0100.095.858.050.1
23Radiant SquareJewelry cuts57.351.220.566.386.9100.0100.859.546.9
24TriangleJewelry cuts56.827.861.334.4100.0100.0103.536.643.3
25MazarinHistoric cuts56.643.028.460.798.3100.096.346.355.5
26PrincessJewelry cuts56.345.125.278.481.9100.094.970.550.2
27MarquiseJewelry cuts56.038.247.885.571.094.499.744.458.6
28Old MineHistoric cuts54.137.622.480.7100.089.697.858.762.1
29RectangleJewelry cuts53.223.850.363.2100.0100.099.731.372.2
30Emerald CutJewelry cuts52.653.032.071.854.364.196.469.741.0
31Portuguese Bird's NestJewelry cuts52.437.01.498.0100.0100.099.839.863.0
32RadiantJewelry cuts50.820.241.573.6100.098.9104.623.576.5
33DG-BowtieHouse cuts48.611.964.185.567.794.286.913.970.2
34BaguetteJewelry cuts48.139.858.942.662.139.397.352.453.6
35DG-Elongated HexagonHouse cuts47.125.263.950.964.672.7110.733.169.6
36PeruzziHistoric cuts46.726.013.380.7100.084.896.240.673.3
37Old SingleHistoric cuts45.115.137.543.9100.0100.097.016.379.0
–HeartJewelry cutsNot yet scored. The census traces convex stones, and the heart’s notch makes it concave.
–DG-CabochonHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–Elongated Hexagonal BipyramidHouse cutsNot yet scored. This stone has no table, so the head-on light measure we use for the other cuts does not apply.
–DodecahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–HexahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–IcosahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–OctahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.
–TetrahedronPlatonic solidsNot yet scored. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids. They are geometric models, not gem cuts, and we keep them out of the gem rankings.

Select a column heading to sort a table. Each cut name opens the cut's page.

How we compute the scores

We trace light through a 3D model of each cut, one ray at a time. The same code computes the scores on our Cut Performance Wheel, cut pages and gemstone pages, so all of them show the same figures.

Geometry

Each cut is a set of flat facets that close into a convex solid. For most cuts this is the facet set our census uses for that design. For DG-M5 and DG-Rafaello it is a facet set that matches our 3D model to within 0.09°. For DG-Miliano, DG-Elongated Hexagon, DG-Octagonal Kite and DG-Broken Hearts and Arrows it is our own 3D model. Every stone is scaled so that its longest side is 1, with the table up.

For the Princess, Radiant, Oval, Trilliant and DG-Vitruvio (at the girdle only), the census facet set differs a little from the 3D model we sell. The scores are for the census facet set.

Lighting and viewing

3,200 rays fall on the stone from above, at most about 7° from vertical, more of them near vertical (cosine-weighted). They cover the whole face-up outline. Only rays that enter the stone count. The random pattern has a fixed seed, so every run gives the same scores.

A ray counts as returned when it leaves through the crown within 64° of vertical after at least one reflection inside the pavilion. A ray that leaves through the pavilion counts as leakage. A ray that leaves through the crown without touching the pavilion, or more than 64° from vertical, does not count as returned.

The 7° light cone and the 64° viewing limit are fixed settings of our method, the same for every cut.

Refractive index and ray tracing

At each surface the ray refracts by Snell's law, or reflects totally when it meets the surface beyond the critical angle. A ray is followed for up to 12 reflections inside the stone. We use the refractive index and dispersion of diamond 2.417 (dispersion 0.038), moissanite 2.65 (dispersion 0.09), cubic zirconia 2.16 (dispersion 0.052), ruby 1.765 (dispersion 0.015), sapphire 1.765 (dispersion 0.015), emerald 1.578 (dispersion 0.012), amethyst 1.548 (dispersion 0.011). That is why each stone has its own table: the same cut handles light differently in each, so never compare a score in one stone with a score in another. Ruby and sapphire are both corundum, so they share one refractive index and one set of figures.

For fire, the exit is traced again at the refractive index minus and plus the dispersion. When the two directions differ by more than 0.6°, the returned ray counts as fire.

The trace is all or nothing: it does not split a ray into reflected and refracted parts at a surface (Fresnel reflection), and it leaves out absorption, color, inclusions and polish. Brilliance here is therefore a different measure from the one in our Cut Grading Tool, for example. For colored stones such as ruby, sapphire, emerald and amethyst this matters most: the scores compare how cuts handle light in that stone, but a dark stone looks darker than its score, because the trace does not absorb any light.

The 0.6° fire threshold is a fixed setting of our method, the same for every cut.

What each score means

Overall
The combined score: 0.34 × brilliance + 0.20 × fire + 0.16 × tilt + 0.10 × scintillation + 0.10 × symmetry + 0.10 × (100 − leakage).
Brilliance
The share of the light that enters the stone and comes back out of the crown towards the viewer, in per cent.
Fire
The share of that returned light whose colors spread apart by more than 0.6° as it leaves, in per cent. It does not say how much light returns.
Scintillation
A sparkle score from the number of facets the stone really shows: 100 × (1 − e^(−facets / 45)). It depends only on the geometry.
Tilt
How much of its face-up brilliance the stone keeps when tilted 20°, capped at 100.
Symmetry
How evenly the pavilion facets of each design family are cut: 100 − 6 × their scatter in degrees.
Spread
Face-up size for the weight compared with a stone 61.5% deep: 100 × ∛(61.5 / depth %), capped at 130. Above 100 means larger than that stone.
Shape-norm
Brilliance compared with what the shape family can reach (93 for round brilliants, 86 for fancy brilliants, 76 for step cuts, 64 for others), capped at 125.
Leakage
The share of the light that enters and leaks out through the pavilion, in per cent. Lower is better.

Tilt reruns the trace with the stone turned 20° about its long axis, with 2,200 rays. Spread uses the depth of the cut as a share of its width. Scintillation, symmetry and spread depend only on the shape, so they are the same in every stone. Spread and shape-norm can be above 100.

The overall weights (0.34, 0.20, 0.16, 0.10, 0.10, 0.10), the scintillation constant 45, the symmetry factor 6, the 61.5% reference depth, the 20° tilt and the shape-family ceilings (93, 86, 76, 64) are fixed settings of our method, the same for every cut. So the scores compare cuts with each other; they are not absolute measures.

Cuts we do not score yet

The census traces convex stones with a table. The Heart is concave at its notch. The DG-Cabochon and the Elongated Hexagonal Bipyramid have no table. We have not set the census up for the Platonic solids, which are geometric models, not gem cuts. Each table lists these cuts with the reason.

Version and rounding

Engine version census-ba47e2e1.13d5809b, from the code that computes the scores: it changes whenever that code changes. The tables show one decimal. The downloads keep the full figures. Our cut pages show whole numbers.

Last updated: .

Download the data

The same data as the tables, with the full figures, the engine version and the date. One row per cut and material.

To cite the data: Digital Gemology. Digital Gemology Cut Performance Index. Zenodo. doi:10.5281/zenodo.23844870

For software: GET /api/cut-index returns the JSON, and our MCP server at /mcp has the tool get_cut_scores. See For AI agents.

License: CC BY 4.0. Use and share the data freely, with credit to Digital Gemology and a link to this page.